Accepted Films List 2020

Congratulations to the following filmmakers for being accepted to the 18th Annual Filmed by Bike film festival.

Special thanks to our panel of jury members for helping review this year’s submissions.

Meet the Jury

Buy Tickets

TITLE CREDIT PROGRAM LOCATION
5:00 AM Sam Needham From the Vault Barnoldswick, England
An Ode to Bicycle Travel Ellie McCutcheon Adventure Night San Francisco, California
Ascend Simon Perkins From the Vault Manchester Center, Vermont
Be Your Boy Alex Troutman + Nick Carpenter Friday Shorts Program A Anchorage, Alaska
Bike Love Rick Darge Bike Love Los Angeles, California
Bike Trip Ein Aus Animation Bike Love St. Paul, Minnesota
BUILT – Sklar Bikes PEARL iZUMi Bike Love Louisville, Colorado
BURRITO AND THE LIGHTNINGBOLT Benedict Campbell From the Vault Oxford, Great Britain
Can Bikes Change Lives? Robert Spanring Triumph Guildford, Great Britain
ColoRADo Joey Schusler + Craig Grant Friday Shorts Program A Golden, Colorado
Companionship Chris Bruntlett From the Vault Vancouver, Canada
Cycle Sisters – A Cycling Club for Muslim Women Robert Spanring Triumph Guildford, Great Britain
Cyclist Melih Aslan Triumph Istanbul, Turkey
Dada | The Malagasy Trialist Dada | The Malagasy Trialist From the Vault Chambery, France
Dalles Mtn 60 Deven McCoy Adventure Night Portland, Oregon
Dame mit Hund (Walk the dog) Sonja Rohleder From the Vault Berlin, Germany
Dea-Nee’s Big Adventure Dean Dickinson, Sean Burns, and Bone Deth Bikes From the Vault Austin, Texas
Dirt Magic – From Dying Mining Town to Mt. Bike Mecca Freehub Media + Teton Gravity Research Adventure Night Bellingham, Washington
Dust in the Chain Norbi Whitney From the Vault Quebec, Canada
Everyday Cyclists: Challenging Prejudice Bidit Roy Triumph Pune, India
Fall Biking In Northern BC Finlay Beedle + Liam Beedle Bike Love Terrace, BC, Canada
Female Bicycle Thieves Butterworks Friday Shorts Program B Singapore
Fight to Live: A Cyclist Story Kenneth Sousie Friday Shorts Program A Corona, New York
Flashes of the Altai Joey Schusler From the Vault Boulder, Colorado
Fun Not Fun Harry Zernike Friday Shorts Program A New York, New York
Gaëlle on Tour: Heading East Gaëlle Bojko Friday Shorts Program B Cologne, Germany
Going Out is Going Home Deann Garcia Adventure Night Corvallis, Oregon
Hard Days: Creating Trans-Cascadia Brandon Watts Adventure Night Bellingham, Washington
I Just Want To Ride – Lael Wilcox and the 2019 Tour Divide Rugile Kaladyte + PEARL iZUMi Adventure Night Louisville, Colorado
Immortal Passion Chris Yang Friday Shorts Program B Taipei City, Taiwan
Ingerucker: Beyond Fingerdome Manny Marquez From the Vault Hood River, Oregon
Jungle Jam Julie Martin Friday Shorts Program A Gent, Belgium
Katura – Peckham BMX Nick Rowley From the Vault London, Great Britain
Larch Deven McCoy Friday Shorts Program B Portland, Oregon
Life of Pie Travis Rummel Friday Shorts Program B Denver, Colorado
Modder Ralph Samson Friday Shorts Program A Quebec, Canada
My Last Day of Summer Kristina Wayte Friday Shorts Program B Renton, Washington
Notes of Hope Dingo Dizman + Olive Rootbeer Triumph Portland, Oregon
Pedal Powered Talk Show Does the Ginger Ride Pedal Powered Talk Show From the Vault Portland, Oregon
Pedalear Ernesto Durand Triumph Mexico City, Mexico
Pedalportopia Melissa Joy Friday Shorts Program B Portland, Oregon
Pool Service Announcement Dean Dickinson Friday Shorts Program B Portland, Oregon
Rainspotting Francworks, Pannier, Brother Cycles Adventure Night London, Great Britain
Rapha Rides Osaka Lee Basford, Daisuke Kitayama, Rapha Bike Love Tokyo, Japan
Recycle Kinomada Triumph Québec, Canada
Revolutions Jessie Ayles From the Vault London, Great Britain
Ride Like A Girl Jon Lynn + Carley Young Triumph Brooklyn, New York
Siblings Mike Hopkins + Juicy Studios Bike Love Rossland, BC, Canada
Styrofoam Noah Sheldon + Jean Liu Friday Shorts Program A Evanston, Illinois
Tandem Bikes Are Worse Than Ikea Mike Vogel From the Vault Portland, Oregon
The Golden Treasure of the San Juans Hunter Sykes Bike Love Durango, Colorado
The Machine David E. Anolik Bike Love Portland, Oregon
The Theory of Sunset Roman Sokolov Friday Shorts Program A Saint-Petersburg
This is Bike Life! Lucas Brunelle Friday Shorts Program B New York, New York
Thursday Fields Harry Zernike Bike Love New York, New York
Tracklocross Drew Coleman Friday Shorts Program B Portland, Oregon
TRACKS OF PLANAI Tina Lagler + Blaž Miklič // OSM films From the Vault Ljubljana, Slovenia
VELO Eugene and Louise Studio Friday Shorts Program B Aaigem, Belgium
Velo Visionaries – Alicia Tapia Kristin Tieche From the Vault San Francisco, California
When I Look Back Christopher Bramley Triumph Denver, Colorado
Why So Sad John Rattray Triumph Portland, Oregon
Wild Virtue Daniel Sharp + Dylan VanWeelden Friday Shorts Program A Portland, Oregon
XXII XI – Emil Johansson Niklas Wallner Friday Shorts Program B Undersåker, Sweden